emailEmail:

Privacy Policy

Overview
This privacy policy sets out how UK Picture Framing Supplies uses and protects any information that you give UK Picture Framing Supplies when you use this website.

UK Picture Framing Supplies is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our customers and visitors.. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

UK Picture Framing Supplies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who Are We?
We are UK Picture Framing Supplies a online supplier of hardware used to create and hang picture frames. Our registered offices are UKPFS, Glenview, Wyndham Road, Innellan, UK, PA23 7SH.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use the UK Picture Framing Supplies website.The data can be collected from orders placed on our e-commerce platform as well as with our contact form, or by contacting us by email.
 

What type of information is collected from you?

We collect information from you to enable us to process and fulfil your order -

When you have purchased a product by placing an order with UK Picture Framing Supplies, your card data is not held by us. It is collected by our 3rd party payment processor (Paypal), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit and debit card transactions.

When visitors use the website, information such as the ISP's domain, the time accessed and the pages visited will be stored by us. This is to analyse the web traffic and improve content of the site
 

What we do with the information we gather

The information collected from customers when using UK Picture Framing Supplies services can be used in a variety of ways detailed below -

Legally, we are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold you personal information on our systems for as long as necessary to meet such obligations.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We run our e-commerce solution using EKM Systems web based hosted system. Your data will be collected and stored on their secure servers. EKM Systems take security and privacy very seriously and take great care to keep this information safe.

The EKM e-commerce platform and its content and databases are located on their own servers, housed within a secure datacentre in Manchester which is ISO27001 and PCI-compliant, and has BS5979 security on-site.
 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cooies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.
 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.